Added To Cart

Privacy

Our Pledge

Kee Wah Bakery Limited (collectively "Kee Wah") is committed to safeguarding the privacy and transaction security with respect to personal data. We therefore ensure that our policies and practices in relation to collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Use of Cookies

When you visit our web site(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our web site.

Types of Identifiable Personal Information Collected

Before you make purchase, you may be required to provide your personal identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, postal address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favourite activities etc. to be used for your order. Refusal to provide the above-mentioned personal identifiable information or provide incorrect or incomplete information may deny you use of certain services of this website, or we may not be able to process any of your application or request you are making. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parents or guardians are required before submitting any personal identifiable information.

Use of Personal Identifiable Information Collected

The personal identifiable information collected by Kee Wah will used for the following purposes:

a. For conducting online order;
b. For analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services;
c. For processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;
d. For enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services;
e. For delivery of products or gifts if applicable;
f. For marketing purposes such as conduction marketing research, devising promotion and determining effective advertising media;
g. For notifying customers of any updated information or new developments of our website;
h. For notifying customers of any upcoming promotional activities, services, special offers and new products by email

Confidentiality

For marketing purposes, we may occasionally provide you with certain marketing-related information from Kee Wah or affiliated merchants. However, your personal identifiable information you provided to us will NEVER be disclosed to any third parties. If you would not like to receive any information or special offer for the upcoming events and services from Kee Wah, or any promotional information from our affiliated companies, you can unsubscribe by clicking link in the email and you will be unsubscribed from the mail list immediately and without any cost. Altneratively, you can inform our Customer Service Department at tellme@keewah.com with subject "UNSUBSCRIBE" by emailing.

Retention of the Information

In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.

Security

Our online registration and transaction processes both adopt for 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer(SSL)protocol for data transmission so that it could protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained. Kee Wah will thoroughly commit to make sure all personal data, collected from the website, held by Kee Wah are stored in a safeguarded and secure place under the safe security measures taken. All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only.

Direct Marketing

If you have provided us with your personally identifiable information, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to Sales & Marketing Department. You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up for any of our paid services.

Sales and Marketing Department,
Kee Wah Bakery Limited,
Kee Wah Industrial Building,
666 Castle Peak Road,
Cheung Sha Wan,
Kowloon,
Hong Kong
E-mail: tellme@keewah.com
Tel: 2785 6066

We may have on-line stores or service providers hosted in our Websites which are operated by third party merchants. If you want to use, order or receive any services and/or products from any of them, please note that any personally identifiable information you provide, once transferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.

www.keewah.com may provide linkage, which is for your convenience only, to other websites. Once you leave our website and connect to another website which is not under our control. Our privacy policy shall not be applicable to other websites. Please review the privacy policy of other websites separately.

Notice on Disclaimer, Copyright and Limitation of Liability

1. Application

This notice applies to: a. The use of www.keewah.com; b. All information stored on or receivable through this or any other www.keewah.com server ("Information"); c. Any goods or services offered, accessed or obtained through www.keewah.com and Kee Wah Bakery (collectively "Kee Wah") by you ("the User").

These terms governs the use of www.keewah.com and limits the liability of Kee Wah Bakery Limited and its associated companies, subsidiaries, employees, agents, contractors and any third party Information provider in relation to any such use, Information, goods and services.

2. Modifications of Services

Kee Wah reserves the right to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the terms, conditions, and notices under which the www.keewah.com are offered, including but not limited to the charges associated with the use of the www.keewah.com from time to time without notice to you. You agree that Kee Wah shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Services.

3. Copyright

The Information may be protected under intellectual property laws and rights (including without limitation laws protecting copyright).The contents of the www.keewah.com such as trademarks, designs, materials, text, graphics, images, audio, video and other intellectual property appearing on wwwkeewah.com are protected under copyright, trademark and other laws applicable. All Materials and compilation thereof is the exclusive property of Kee Wah or its content suppliers or clients. Unauthorized use, distribute, upload, download, copy, modify, transmit, publish, repost, store or otherwise use any of the content in any way for any public or commercial purpose without our prior written consent may infringe such laws or rights.

4. Disclaimer

Kee Wah expressly disclaims any responsibility, representation or warranty:

a. Kee Wah disclaims all implied and/or express warranties and makes no representations about the quality, operation, accuracy or timeliness of the www.keewah.com or the materials; b. That any access to www.keewah.com or the Information will be uninterrupted, error free or Kee Wah shall not be liable for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other properties, by reason of your use of, access to, or downloading of any material from, this website; c. Kee Wah will not be liable for any error, omission or misstatement or any damages of any kind arising from the use of this website, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive and consequential damages.

5. Third Parties Websites

www.keewah.com may contain materials produced by third parties or links to other websites. Kee Wah accept no responsibility or liability in respect of any such third party materials or for the operation or content of other websites (whether or not linked to www.keewah.com) which are not under Kee Wah's direct control. Kee Wah reserves the right to require the removal of any link from another website to www.keewah.com which is installed without obtaining the prior written consent of Kee Wah. In addition, parts of the website, and parts of the content, are provided or maintained by Third Party Providers and not by us. Your correspondence or dealings with any Third Party Provider are solely between you and that Third Party Provider, and you agree that we will not be liable or responsible for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of such dealings.

6. Information Submit

You may be required to provide us with your personal identifiable information in order to access certain parts of the Site or complete the product ordering that you agree to:

a. Provide current, true, accurate and complete information about yourself; b. If you provide any information that is outdated, untrue, inaccurate or incomplete, or Kee Wah has the right to refuse your current or future use of its product ordering services.

7. Limitation of Liability

We will accept no liability whatsoever for any direct, incidental or consequential damages including with limitation loss or corruption of data, profits, goodwill, bargain, opportunity, anticipated savings or the user's liability to any other person, which is suffered or incurred by the user or any other person arising under or in any way out of the information or the use of www.keewah.com. Kee Wah should not be liable to the user or any other person whether in warranty, contract, tort, negligence or any other legal theory, and whether or not we know of the possibility of such damage.

8. Availability and Suitability of Services

Kee Wah does not assure you of the reliability and accuracy of the information or content contained in www.keewah.com or any of the products or services featured on this website are available. Kee Wah may change the content appearing on this website at any time without notice.

9. Modifications to Services

Kee Wah reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the content or service with or without notice. You agree that Kee Wah shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the services.

10. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold Kee Wah, and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees, against all losses, claim, demands, liabilities, costs (including legal costs), and expenses in connection with your use of www.keewah.com in breach of the terms and conditions herein or negligence or the contents you submit, post to, transmit, use, connect or violate any rights of another.

11. Dealing with Advertisers

www.keewah.com may provide, or third parties may provide, links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. Your correspondence or business dealings with, or participation in promotion of third parties placing advertisements on this website or other parties found on or through the services of this website, including payment and delivery of related goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and those third parties. You agree that Kee Wah shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such advertisers on this website.

12. User's obligations

You agree to not use www.keewah.com to:

a. Carry out or allow any copyright infringement;
b. Use the information or the user's access to www.keewah.com for any illegal, improper, obscene or defamatory purpose;
c. Post, upload, email, transmit or otherwise make available any content to the public without the consent from Kee Wah;
d. Post, upload, email, transmit or otherwise make available any content that infringes any patent, trademark, business secret, copyright, intellectual property or other proprietary rights of any party;
e. Disrupt or interfere with the website or servers or other software, hardware or equipment connected to or via the website;
f. Provide us with outdated, untrue, inaccurate or incomplete information;
g. Collect or store personal data about other users of the website;
h. Violate any Applicable Law relating to your use of the website

13. Online Payment

Notwithstanding anything herein contained, Kee Wah shall not be liable to you for and in respect of any loss or damage (including indirect and consequential losses and damage) suffered by you in connection with any online payments made by you by reason of:

a. Any failure, delay, interruption, suspension or restriction of the transmission of any information or message from any payment gateways of the relevant banks and/or third party merchants for processing credit/debit/smart card or other payment facilitating mechanism; b. Any breakdown, malfunction, interrupt, failure of those gateways, error in or omission from any information or message transmitted from the said payment gateways; c. Anything arriving out of or in connection with them.

14. About Payment Security

PayDollar is a leading, secure and reliable international payment service provider to banks and online merchants since 2000. Customers' payment details are securely transmitted to the acquiring bank, card and payment companies for real-time transaction authorisation using 256-bit Extended Validation Certificates (EV) SSL transaction encryption. PayDollar supports CVV/CVC check as well as 3-D secure authentication of Visa and MasterCard namely: Verified By VISA, MasterCard SecureCode for added security protection for both customers and merchant.

15. Law and Severability

The Terms shall be construed in accordance with, and this Agreement is governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the Peoples' Republic of China, without regard to the Conflict of Laws provisions thereof. You agree that any claim you might have against www.keewah.com shall be bought before the courts of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. The English version of these Terms & Conditions shall prevail over any Chinese version, which is provided for information purposes only.

16. Personal Information Collection statement

You may be required to provide us with your personal identifiable information ("Personal Data") in order to access certain parts of the website or to subscribe with us for a service and/or product ("Services"). If your personal identifiable information provided to us is outdated, untrue, inaccurate or incomplete information, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you. We shall keep your personal identifiable information confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal identifiable information will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

You agree that your Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

Under and in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, you have the right to:

a. Check whether we hold any of your personal identifiable information;
b. Access your personal identifiable information held by us;
c. Require us to correct any personal identifiable information which is inaccurate;
d. Ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to personal identifiable information and the types of personal identifiable information held by us.

In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal identifiable information access request.

17. Access to and Correction of Information

If you would like to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information what you have given us via Internet, you may write to us. According to the Policies and Practices in relation to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Sections 18 and 22, you have the right to check and update the submitted information. Please kindly contact us if you have any enquiry.

Sales & Marketing Department
Kee Wah Bakery Limited,
Kee Wah Industrial Building,
666 Castle Peak Road,
Cheung Sha Wan,
Kowloon,
Hong Kong
E-mail: tellme@keewah.com

18. Trademark

Kee Wah is trade mark of the Kee Wah Bakery Limited and has registered trade mark and pending trade mark applications in a number of countries. Any unauthorized use or reproduction of the trade marks may amount to an infringement of the rights of the Kee Wah Bakery Limited.