Data Privacy

Kee Wah Bakery Limited ("Kee Wah", "we", "our") is committed to safeguarding the privacy and transaction security with respect to personal data. We therefore ensure that our policies and practices in relation to collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance") under the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. When you register to become a Kee Wah FANS, all information provided is automatically submitted to Kee Wah and/or its associated or its mother company or affiliated companies All personal data ("Personal Data") collected are for Kee Wah internal use only.

 

1. Collection of Personal Data

1.1 Your privacy is important to us and we have taken steps to ensure that we do not collect more information from you than is necessary for us to provide you with our services and to protect your account.

1.2 You may be requested to provide your Personal Data when you use our products and services or visit our websites or Kee Wah HK App , such as when you subscribe to become our member, register an online account, do in-store or online shopping, conduct gift redemption or voucher request, submit any comments or feedbacks to us, and/or you are required to verify your identity with us.

1.3 The Personal Data that you may be requested to provide us include but are not limited to, your title, name, gender, phone number, email address, mailing address, birthday information and nationality etc.

1.4 It is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). Refusal to provide any Personal Data marked as mandatory may render us unable to handle any membership application or request you are making, and we reserve the right not to provide our products or services, including refusing your membership application.

1.5 All Personal Data will be collected on a voluntary, open and fair basis.

1.6 Any information that we collect will be used for internal only.

 

2. Purpose for Collection of Personal Data

Kee Wah will collect your Personal Data for the following purposes.

2.1 for handling your membership application, maintaining and managing your member account;

2.2 confirm your identify;

2.3 for the provision of sales, or rewards, birthday promotion, eCoupon and services under any programs or events by Kee Wah / its service providers (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our services);

2.4 for carrying out your instructions, responding to your enquiry or providing customer service to you;

2.5 in connection with establishing, maintaining, administering and/or running any Programmes;

2.6 for performing investigation, research or statistical analysis in order to improve our products and services and for marketing purpose;

2.7 with your consent, for direct marketing purpose, and for notifying you about new product, special offers and other special promotions;

2.8 for forming part of customer data base necessary for the Kee Wah's operation; and/or

2.9 enforcing our rights or our Affiliates' rights against you in any legal proceedings, or to defend ourselves or our Affiliates against any claim in relation to you; and

2.10 for observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of Hong Kong or other relevant jurisdiction including any disclosure or notification requirements to which Kee Wah or other class of data recipient are subject.

 

3. Personal Data Sharing and Disclosure

3.1 You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your Personal Data to third party services providers engaged by us to assist with providing you with our services, including data entry, customer database management, customer contact services regarding products and services (and services providers may contact you regarding promotions, products rewards, vouchers and reward redemption, sales, ordering, refund, replacement and/or delivery), and securely disposing of your Personal Data ("Third Party Service Providers"). These Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use your Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified at Clause 3 above, and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing).

3.2 When necessary we may also disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) your Personal Data to our professional advisers, franchisor, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organisations for purposes specified at Clause .3above.

We may share aggregated data, provided your identity will not be disclosed by such sharing, with third parties for various purposes (including marketing and advertising), and may use this data in order to better understand your needs and to improve and adapt our products and services.

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us and will be accessible by our employees, any third party service providers engaged by us and third parties, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in Clause 3 herein.

You have the right to choose not to receive any Marketing Materials by checking the relevant opt-out box on the forms we use to collect your Personal Data. You can also ask us to cease providing you with Marketing Materials at any time, by sending your request in writing to the address in 13.2 (no fee will be charged)

Any Personal Data supplied by you to us or our Affiliates will be retained by us and will be accessible by our authorised employees, any Third Party Service Providers engaged by us, our Affiliates and third parties for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in 2.1 herein.

 

4. Accuracy

Kee Wah will take all practicable steps to ensure that the Personal Data so collected are accurate. However, your efforts to provide accurate Personal Data upon subscription of Kee Wah services and thereafter to update Kee Wah of any changes of your Personal Data are always welcome.

 

5. Access and Correction

5.1 You have the right to know:

5.1.1. the privacy policy of Kee Wah;

5.1.2. whether Kee Wah holds any of your Personal Data; and

5.1.3. the kind of Personal Data being held by Kee Wah.

5.2 You have full control and ability to correct or edit your Personal Data at any time, including whether you want us to contact you for direct marketing purpose, for updating you on new products and services or membership benefits, or for deleting your member's online account.

5.3 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or amend your Personal Data, you can email us via kwfans@keewah.com or fax us via (852) 2786 0119, or call our customer service hotline at (852)2785 6066 during office hours 9am-6:30pm Monday to Friday. Kee Wah will, upon satisfying itself of the authenticity and validity of the access or correction request, make every endeavour to comply with and respond to the request within the period set by the statutory requirement.

5.4 In accordance with the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.

 

6. CONFIDENTIALITY

6.1 We maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data you provide to us against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, authorized disclosure of, or access to your Personal Data.

6.2 Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site, by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any Affiliates for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

6.3 For marketing purposes, we may occasionally provide you with certain marketing-related information from Kee Wah or affiliated merchants. However, your personal identifiable information you provided to us will NEVER be disclosed to any third parties. If you would not like to receive any information or special offer for the upcoming events and services from Kee Wah, or any promotional information from our affiliated companies, you can unsubscribe by clicking link in the email and you will be unsubscribed from the mail list immediately and without any cost. Alternatively, you can inform our Customer Service Department at kwfans@keewah.com with subject "UNSUBSCRIBE" by emailing.

 

7. Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original purpose for which it was collected, unless contrary to any applicable statutory requirement.

 

8. Direct Marketing

Kee Wah may use your name and contact information from time to time to provide you with the latest information on our products and services / member program. We may also share your Personal Data with our and/or its associated or its mother company or affiliated companies business partners who provide the same products and services for their direct marketing purposes. Your consent is required before we do so. If you do not wish to receive promotional information of products, services or Kee Wah FANS member promotional materials from Kee Wah Bakery Limited, you can login to our website or mobile application, email us via kwfans@keewah.com or fax us at (852) 2786 0119 or call our Customer Service Hotline at (852) 2785 6066 during office hours 9 am-6 pm Monday to Friday to unsubscribe. In accordance with the statutory requirements, Kee Wah will honour your request not to use your Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

9. SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA

9.1 All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place, and accessed only by our Affiliates, authorised employees or authorised Third Party Service Providers.

9.2 You should be aware that no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the Internet

 

10. Amendment to this Statement

10.1 We reserve the right to amend,modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the terms, conditions, and notices in this Statement from time to time. If we make any substantial amendments in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on the membership website. You agree that such posting will constitute sufficient and adequate notice.

10.2 You agree that your continued use of our products or services after such amendment will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the modified Statement.

 

11. Links

This site may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

 

12. INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE

We may use 'cookies' on this site in order to:

enable tighter security;

enable online customers to keep browsing;

personalize sites for customers;

build online customer or visitor profiles.

Cookies are pieces of information stored in your hard-drive about your preferences on our site, which enable the site to be tailored to you in future visits. Customers who want to disallow cookies can do so on their web browser. However, by disabling cookies you may not be able to access all parts of our website.

 

13. RIGHT TO ACCESS/ CORRECT PERSONAL DATA

13.1 Under the HK Privacy Ordinance, you have the right of access to Personal Data held by us about you and to request correction of your Personal Data.

13.2 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data held by us, you may send your request in writing to the following address:

Kee Wah Personal Data Officer,

3/F, Kee Wah Industrial Building, 666 Castle Peak Road, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong Or

email us via kwfans@keewah.com